Friday, November 5, 2010

Hellboy




Not really a boy. But Hellman doesn't have much of a ring.

Thursday, September 30, 2010

Alice Original Design

It seems nothing can beat the original design right now.
So, wip for lines.

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Alice Designs 2nd Batch


So the designs got better as they moved to the right.
I even started writing my thoughts down.
I don't know if I can beat the original design,
but the designs on the lower right are pretty good too.

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

Alice Designs 1st Batch



I'm more satisfied with the larger one, second from the left.
It's not as dressy as my original concept, and I dunno what's up with that dress.
So, I'll try again.

Also, the process of separating lines to make them transparent is getting easier thanks to Tony Cliff's method!
Here

Monday, September 27, 2010

Sunday, September 26, 2010

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Indira cont.


The hair was slightly tedious. But I'm getting faster.
EDIT: Forgot to color part of the picture

Friday, September 24, 2010

Thursday, September 23, 2010

Indira


And the completed inks.
Not much on costume design. But this peice isn't for that.

I am slightly getting faster in Photoshop now. This only about an hour and a half in Photoshop. But since this would've taken me less than 20 minutes with pen and paper, I've got a ways to go.
:)

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Warrior wip




Just a warrior woman.
Focusing on lights, darks, and general experimentation with Opacity and Flow.

Tuesday, September 21, 2010

Cathy with Mech ver2

Really. Version 1. The one I couldn't scan in.



But who's counting?

Saturday, September 18, 2010

Cathy with backup


Cut it close on this one.

Doing this picture twice, fully inked, is not advised for me at this point.

Friday, September 17, 2010

Getting things done.

WIP.

Tsk tsk tsk...

An unfinished version of this exists in my art folder.
It's high time I finish this.

Thursday, September 16, 2010

Spartan Head Colored


Colored it.
I'm missing a lot of head details. But this was mainly for the exercise of coloring.

Tony Cliff
has a great tutorial on flats on his site.
Check it out!

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

What would a Spartan listen to?

I just played, and love, Halo: Reach.
Which is funny because I hate FPSs.



I have my idea, which will be drawn.
But the first three people to post with their song of choice, I'll draw as well.

I'm also coloring this too.
Mostly because I suck at coloring and need to get better at it.

Tuesday, September 14, 2010

Cathy's Weapon Fist


And done.
More info tomorrow.

I'm beat.

Edit:
I dunno why it says 9:45 or whatever.
It's 11:28 PM at night. =_=

Monday, September 13, 2010

Fist: Progress

Resisting sleep as much as I could, needed to post a work in progress.
More tomorrow morning. I'm beat.

Wednesday, September 8, 2010

Alice


So, I challenged my friend Jess one day to draw her version of Alice. Years later, she actually followed through on her challenge.

This drawing is about a couple of years old. So, I have a legal obligation to update it (according to Jess :P)

You can see Jessica's rendition of Alice on her blog here.
Jessica Madorran's Blog

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Crab Bot Concepts, pt2!


Second part of the Crab Bot concept. It really can't be called a crab. There's no claws. It only has 4 legs too. So, it can't be a spider bot...Nor a Scorpion bot. It's a weird robot.

Anyways.
Matthew Sherry's website

UPDATE!
Thanks Nick for Matthew's site!

Now, check out Kinematifest anyways!!

Crab Bot Concepts


A concept for my friends and I to work on. A design for a specific type of robot in Cathy Catastrophe.
Just the first two designs. The last design will either be an addition to this post, or in the next.

I met a group of students from St. Louis at Siggraph not too long ago. My group and theirs clicked almost instantly. It was pretty awesome. And our skills really complement one another.
So, here's to hoping my friend Matt can animate this!

Of course, it has to be built first. So, I'm pretty sure my friend Nick is taking care of that.

And as for their websites, I need to find them for proper credit.

Wednesday, June 23, 2010

Art Jam @ Drink and Draw for Sunday 13th


Art Jam!!! This was extremely fun, but done at the end of the night! Next time, we'll probably do some drawing on the same page before hand, at the beginning of the jam. :P

Top Row: Danny Reece. John Kantz. Christian Carroll.
Middle Row: Matthew Ryan Roberts. Kelly Jacobi. Monica Pi.
Bottom Row: Unknown. Jamel Jones. Jose Esquivel.

Links and props to whom Props is served and deserved!
Awesome work!



...of course, there are a few sites of people's I can't find. Lol

Monday, June 7, 2010

L e a r n i n g T o P a i n t

Learning to paint in Photoshop.
Nothing more than 15- 20ish minutes give or take.

Monday, May 24, 2010

Stuff I'm reading

That you might want to check out.

http://hyperboleandahalf.blogspot.com/
Honestly, I dunno why I haven't shared this with anyone already. This blog is hilarious. I love the raw emotion. (I. e. RAGE.) that she shows with whatever situation so perfectly screwed up you could've sworn it was an S.A.T. question.

So. Enjoy!

Friday, May 14, 2010

So@

Well, this semester is done! Whoo!
And hopefully, I'll be able to take my last class this Maymester.
If not, I guess I'll have time to do some more of these concepts for Cathy's outfits.


And I did play around with some brushes I got somewhere online. I love the blending, and when I remember where I downloaded 'em from, I'll share.

This of course makes me want to make my own brushes. :P

Monday, May 3, 2010

Ok so...

I'm not the only one stoked about this am I?
Street Fighter done RIGHT!

Thank you Sgt. Spiffy!

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

Skytheft Made the News!


Yeah, actually we've had a gig at the Collin County Talent Show at QuadC and got our interview done there.

So! Here it is, posted in full awesomeness at the UTD News Website.
http://www.utdmercury.com/life-arts/sky-theft-steals-summer-stage-1.1427697

Friday, March 26, 2010

something old

I thought would be cool to post something I did a while back. An unfinished story with Cathy as a kid with fireworks.
And it seems I'll be busy for God knows how long. @_@


Friday, March 19, 2010

Thought I might post some pictures



The only thing about some jobs is that you can't exactly show off the pluthra of work you're doing. So it looks like you're ignoring your blog for a month at a time.

SO!

Some photos from Skytheft's last performance at It's a Grind in Deep Ellum. Hosted by ArtLoveMagic

Friday, February 26, 2010

Giving some attention



...to my blog.

I recently got Photoshop CS4, in thanks to my mom.

So, I'm playing around with it.
Just drew this last evening, and finished the inks this morning.

Coloring is a different task entirely I think. But if anyone has any ideas on digital coloring, let me know.

Cathy (c) Jamel Jones.

Friday, February 19, 2010

Ivan Vs. Demons


Scene from the "Legend of Basiliea".
Began in 2009, stopped about half way. Finished in 2010. Currently on display at the ArtLoveMagic Office since February 17th. I'll be making more of this series. If you want a print, let me know.

Saturday, January 23, 2010

Art Love Magic's "Underground Event"

...is Next Saturday, Jan 30th!!
So Cathy wants you to go.

No I'm not going as an artist. I'm going as a volunteer. But there's all sorts of art and music there you can enjoy. I recommend if you're in art and stuff, show up.
It's from 8Pm until 12midnight. $10 admittance
Janette Kennedy Gallery
within South Side On Lamar
1409 S. Lamar, Dallas, TX 75215

ArtLoveMagic


Also next week!
Jan 30th - 31st
Dallas Comic Con!!!
Which is 11Am until 6Pm on Saturday.
12Noon until 4Pm on Sunday.

Adam Hughes. In person. omg.
Also Terry Moore who is a freakin' amazing artist doing creator owned work.
Tim Sale, Mark Brooks. And more.


....Yeah. I can go to both.

Thursday, January 21, 2010

Daily: Stream of Consciousness

Consciousness...Some metaphorical thing where which we reside. our true...Persona.
Well...Yeah.
I've been playing too much Persona 4 recently. But it's a great addicting game!
Makes me want to go out and increase my Social Links!

...
Yeah....

Stream of Consciousness is something I learned about from my friend Evan a while back, so I gave it a shot.

And it was pretty fun to tell you the truth! So freeing after having so many drawings for other people.


I guess Zero Suit Samus was on my mind. :P